NEVADA LEGISLATURE
[…] Sec. 22. Chapter 711 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows:
Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1192, 318.1193 and 318.1194:
1. The governing body of a county whose population is 35,000 or more shall not sell the services of a community antenna television system to the general public.
2. The governing body of a city whose population is 25,000 or more shall not sell the services of a community antenna television system to the general public.
Sec. 23. NRS 711.190 is hereby amended to read as follows:
711.1901. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 318.1194:
[1.] (a) A city council may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of city property or that portion of the city dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.
[2.] (b) A county may grant a franchise to a community antenna television company for the construction, maintenance and operation of a community antenna television system which requires the use of the property of the county or any town in the county or that portion of the county or town dedicated to public use for the maintenance of cables or wires underground, on the surface or on poles for the transmission of a television picture.
2. If a local government grants a franchise to two or more community antenna television companies to construct, maintain or operate a community antenna television system in the same area, the local government shall impose the same terms and conditions on each franchise.
3. A community antenna television company that is granted a franchise pursuant to this section may provide telecommunications service or interactive computer service without obtaining a separate franchise from the local government.
4. A local government that grants a franchise pursuant to this section shall not require the community antenna television company to place its facilities in ducts or conduits or on poles owned or leased by the local government.
5. If a county whose population is 400,000 or more, or an incorporated city located in whole or in part within such a county, grants a franchise pursuant to this section, the term of the franchise must be at least 10 years.